Call for Applications: 2018 TechWomen Program (Fully Funded)

Applications are open for the 2018 TechWomen program to empower, connect, and support the next generation of women leaders in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) from Africa, Central Asia, and the Middle East by providing them the access and opportunity needed to advance their careers, pursue their dreams, and inspire women and girls in their communities.

Through mentorship and exchange, TechWomen strengthens participants’ professional capacity, increases mutual understanding between key networks of professionals, and expands girls’ interest in STEM (science, technology, engineering and math) careers by exposing them to female role models.


The following costs are covered by the TechWomen program:

  • Round trip international airfare from participant home country to the United States
  • Domestic airfare from San Francisco to Washington, D.C.
  • Housing in San Francisco or Mountain View, California during the mentorship
  • Meals and incidentals
  • Hotel stay in Washington, D.C.
  • Ground transportation to the participant’s host company
  • Local transportation to group program events in the San Francisco Bay Area and Washington, D.C.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Applicants must:
    • Be women with, at minimum, two years full-time professional experience in the STEM (science, technology, engineering and math) fields. Please note that internships and other unpaid work experience does not count toward the two-year professional experience requirement
    • Have, at minimum, a bachelor’s degree/four-year university degree or equivalent.
    • Be proficient in written and spoken English
    • Be citizens and permanent residents of Algeria, Cameroon, Egypt, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Morocco, Nigeria, Pakistan, the Palestinian Territories, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan or Zimbabwe at the time of application and while participating in the program
    • Be eligible to obtain a U.S. J-1 exchange visitor visa
    • Not have applied for an immigrant visa to the United States (other than the Diversity Immigrant Visa, also known as the “visa lottery”) in the past five years
    • Not hold U.S. citizenship or be a U.S. legal permanent resident


  • Preference will be given to applicants who:
    • Demonstrate themselves as emerging leaders in their chosen professional track through their work experience, volunteer experience, community activities and education
    • Are committed to return to their home countries to share what they have learned and mentor women and girls
    • Have limited or no prior experience in the United States
    • Have a proven record of voluntary or public service in their communities
    • Have a demonstrated track record of entrepreneurialism and commitment to innovation
    • Demonstrate a willingness to participate in exchange programs, welcome opportunities for mentoring and new partnership development, and exhibit confidence and maturity

To see more information and apply, click HERE.

Post Author: Santa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *